Jojoba (Simmondoia chinensis) is a
small woody plant or shrub that ranges in height from
0.5-6 m (but usually 2-2.5 m) with a tap root that is
able to penetrate 15-25 m below the soil surface. The
shrub is multi-stemmed in the wild, evergreen, drought
resistant, dioecious with seeds (which are nut like) and
produce a liquid wax with unique qualities. Jojoba trees
are believed to have a life span that exceeds 100 years.
Jojoba Oil is said to be one of natures most perfect
moisturisers and conditioners for healthy skin and hair.
Native Americans have used pure jojoba oil for centuries
for its medical and cosmetic properties. Pure Jojoba Oil
is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia chinensis,
and is a highly effective conditioner, moisturizer,
cleanser, and softener for the skin and hair.
Remarkably, this oil is virtually identical to sebum,
which is secreted by the human sebaceous glands, one of
our skins natural oils.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil can be used as a moisturiser for skin and
hair, and used as a base for other essential oils and
massage oils. Jojoba has many benefits including –
* assist in fighting wrinkles
* promotes new cell growth
* non greasy
* non-irritating use for acne.
Jojoba Oil breaks down
sebum in plugged-up pores.